"Jermuk-2022" Youth XVI International Open Tournament dedicated to Stepan Avagyan is concluded
The XVI international youth open tournament "Jermuk-2022" dedicated to Stepan Avagyan concluded on July 14. The ceremony was held at the "Jermuk Ashkhar" sanatorium.
Harutyun Sargsyan, President of the Vayots Dzor Chess Federation, Stepan Avagyan's family, and Smbat Lputyan, founder-president of the Chess Academy of Armenia, were all present.
A movie describing the 10 days of intense, passionate games and spare time organization was shown during the closing ceremony.
In addition to the main prize fund, our partners ChessMood and Chessify organizations prepared special prizes.
Smbat Lputyan, the founder-director of the Chess Academy of Armenia, welcomed the competitors throughout the competition.
The coaches who had the most number of students in the tournament and took prize places during the memorial tournament received a surprise prize from the Chessify company.
During the tournament, the founder-director of the Chess Academy of Armenia Smbat Lputyan welcomed the participants and thanked all the supporters.
Below are presented, prize-winning participants: